Volunteer Run Since 1979

The Whisky Whistler

15th Jun, 22nd Jun

Share on:  

Join us for a distillery tour with a difference. We’ve teamed up with the Angus Transport Group and Fettercairn Distillery to bring you The Whisky Whistler!

Anyone under the age of 18 must be accompanied by an adult. 

Enjoy a ride on behind a heritage diesel hauled train through the picturesque Angus countryside AND a tour and tasting session at one of Scotland’s oldest malt whisky distilleries, Fettercairn.

This experience has limited capacity and is only available via advance bookings. Please note that although children are allowed on the tour, it may not be suitable for all ages.

Distillery tour not your thing? Don’t worry as our train services will be operating as normal.

Fares

Type Description Price
Train & Tour Covers all classes of passenger £25.00

Timetable

Train Departs Brechin 12:20pm
Train Arrives at Bridge of Dun 12:40pm
Bus Departs Bridge of Dun 1:00pm
Bus Arrives at Fettercairn Distillery 1:30pm
Distillery Tour 1:40pm
Bus Departs Fettercairn Distillery 2:50pm
Bus Arrives at Bridge of Dun 3:20pm
Train Departs Bridge of Dun 3:35pm
Train Arrives at Brechin 3:55pm

Tickets

Tickets are available from our ticket provider using the links below.

22nd June

Buy Tickets